51st Hydrant

51st CANADIAN FIRE FIGHTERS CURLING ASSOCIATION MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY HYDRANT CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 25-April 3, 2010, Regina SK

British Columbia wins 51st Canadian Fire Fighters Championship

BC Team

(L-R) Lead: Rick McFarlane, 2nd: Rob Robinson, 3rd: Ken Dawson
Skip: Dean Thulin, Director: Tom Kelly

April 3-British Columbia, skipped by Dean Thulin and his Campbell River Fire Department team of Ken Dawson, Rob Robinson, and Rick McFarlane, edged the Jeff Zechner rink from Northern Ontario's Nipigon Fire Dept. by a 5-4 score in this afternoon's final at the Highland Curling Club in Regina to win the 51st Canadian Firefighters Curling Championship. Northern Ontario led 2-0 after 4 ends, but BC followed a 5th end deuce with a stolen deuce in 6, and a single in end 7 to build up a 5-2 lead.  Northern Ontario then took a deuce in the ninth to narrow the gap, but BC took the win.

Video from CKCK-TV Regina

In the semi-final on Saturday morning, BC took an extra end to edge the defending champion Jeff Gartner rink from the host Regina Fire Department by a 4-3 score in a low-scoring game of single points and four blank ends.

 On Friday, Manitoba doubled New Brunswick 6-3 in a tiebreaker to determine the fourth and final playoff position. First place Northern Ontario then beat second place British Columbia 5-4 to win the Page 1 vs 2 Page playoff, and advance directly to the Saturday final, while BC got another chance in the semi, against  Saskatchewan, who beat 3rd place Manitoba 5-2 in the Page 3 vs 4 game to advance.

The Saskatchewan Fire Fighters Curling Association and the Regina Fire Department are honoured to have hosted the 2010 Canadian Fire Fighters Muscular Dystrophy Hydrant Curling Championship, at the Highland Curling Club in Regina from March 25th to April 3 2010. Click to visit the 2009 event.

Schedule/Results

Leaderboard
Team

W

L

Northern Ontario
8 2
British Columbia
8 2
Saskatchewan  
8  2
New Brunswick
6 4
Manitoba
6 4
Southern Ontario
5 5
Alberta
5 5
Northwest Territories
3 7
Prince Edward Island
3 7
Quebec
2 8
Nova Scotia
1 9
Nfld/Labrador
0 11

Draw to button rankings were used to determine 1st through 3rd place. Tiebreaker required for 3rd and 4th.

Click for Team Rosters

Draw Schedule
- Click Draw to go to Results
Draw 1: Sat. 3/27 3pm RR
Draw 2: Sun. 3/28 10am RR
Draw 3: Sun. 3/28 3 pm RR
Draw 4: Mon. 3/29 10am RR
Draw 5: Mon. 3/29 3pm RR
Draw 6: Tue. 3/30 10am RR
Draw 7: Tue. 3/30 3pm RR
Draw 8: Wed. 3/31 10am RR
Draw 9: Wed. 3/31 3pm RR
Draw 10 Thu. 4/1 10am RR
Draw 11 Thu. 4/1 3pm RR
Draw 12 Fri. 4/2 8am TB if needed
Draw 13 Fri. 4/2 12pm TB or 10am Page
Draw 14 Fri. 4/2, 4pm Page or 2pm Semi
Draw 15 Sat.. 4/3 9am Semi if TBs
Draw 16 Sat. 4/3 1 pm Final

RR=Round Robin
TB=Tiebreaker
Page=1 vs 2, 3 vs 4
Semi=Loser 1 vs 2 vs winner 3 vs 4
Final=Winner Semi vs winner 1 vs 2

Canadian Fire Fighters Curling Blog
1st  Northern Ontario   Page Playoff  
         
 

Page 1 vs 2

 Northern Ontario  
         
2nd  British Columbia      
     

Final

BC 
 
Loser 1 vs 2 
 British Columbia  

Champion

         
3rd  Saskatchewan Semi-Final  British Columbia
         
 

Page 3 vs 4

 Saskatchewan    
         
4th   Manitoba      
Tiebreaker for fourth place between New Brunswick and Manitoba

CFFCA

Canadian Firefighters Curling Association

Email the curling club
(put team name in subject line if sending them a good luck note)

(Round robin with top 4 teams advancing to Page championship round)
Team on top has hammer and throws yellow rocks. Page will refresh automatically every five minutes.

Draw One: Saturday March 27 at 3 pm (Round Robin)
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 S. Ont.    
 Quebec 1     8
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 PEI    
 NS    
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NB                          
 Bye                          
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NWT x    
 SASK     9
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 N. ONT    
 BC    
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 MAN  0  
 ALTA  2  
 
Draw Two: Sunday March 28 at 10am (Round Robin)
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 SASK  1  1 0 X      3
 MAN 0 0 X      8
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NWT  2  0  0      4
 N. ONT 0 2      9
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 QUE  0      5
 BC  0      7
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 PEI                          
 BYE                          
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 ALTA  2 0  0  1      7
 NB  1  0 X      4
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NS  0  x      4
 S. ONT 4  0  x      8
 
Draw Three Sun. 3/28 3 pm RR
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 BC  0 0    
 NS  0     3
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 S. ONT                          
 BYE                          
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NWT            2
 ALTA             9 
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 MAN  1    
 N. ONT    
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 PEI  1    
QUE  0  0    
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NB  0    
SASK  2    
 
Draw Four Mon. 3/29 10am RR
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 BYE                          
 NWT                          
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
ALTA  0  0  1  1  0    
 BC  0  1  0  0  2    
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
SASK  1  0  0  0  0    
 S. ONT  0  0  0  1 1    
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11    T
 QUE  
 NB  
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NS    
 MAN    
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 N. ONT  1  1  0  1  0 2    
 PEI 0     3
 
Draw Five Mon. 3/29 3pm RR
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11    T
 NB  0  1  0    7
 N. ONT    6
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 MAN    
 QUE  x  x  x    
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NWT  0  0  3  1  0    
 NS    
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 S. ONT 2  0    
 ALTA    
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 SASK  0    
 PEI  1    
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 BC                          
 BYE                          
 
Draw Six Tue. 3/30 10am RR
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 PEI 1    
 ALTA    
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NS    
 NB    
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 S. ONT    
 N. ONT    
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 SASK    
 BC    
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 MAN                          
 BYE                          
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 QUE    
 NWT 1  1  2  1     6
 
Draw Seven Tue. 3/30 3pm RR
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NWT    
 MAN    
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 BYE                          
 SASK                          
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 BC 0  0  4  2  0  x    
 PEI 0 0  1  x    
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NS    
 QUE    
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 ALTA  0  0  2  0  2    
 N. ONT    
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 S. ONT    
 NB    
 
Draw Eight Wed. 3/31 10am RR
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 QUE    
 SASK    
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NWT 1    
 PEI    
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 MAN    
 NB    
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 ALTA                          
 BYE                          
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11    T
 BC  
 S. ONT  
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 N. ONT  2           9
 NS          
 
Draw Nine Wed. 3/31 3pm RR
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NS  1  0  0  0  1    
 ALTA  0  2  0  1  0    
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NB  0  1  0  0  0    
 BC  0  0  0  1  1    
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 N. ONT      7
 SASK  1  0  2     5
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 S. ONT     11 
 NWT      6
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 BYE                          
 QUE                          
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 PEI    
 MAN    
 
Draw Ten Thu. 4/01 10 am RR
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 PEI      3
 S. ONT      7
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 QUE    
 N. ONT      6
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 BYE                          
 NS                          
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 BC    
 MAN     6
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NB      11
 NWT      4
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 SASK      7
 ALTA      5
 
Draw Eleven Thu. 4/1 3pm RR
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 N. ONT                          
 BYE                          
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 MAN  0  3  3  0      6
 S. ONT  0  0  0  0      0
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 ALTA    
 QUE      6
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 NB    
 PEI     10 
 
Ice 5* 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 SASK    
 NS    
 
Ice 6* 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 BC  x  x  x  x  x     7
 NWT      0
 
Draw Twelve Fri. 4/2 10am Tiebreaker (if needed)
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 N.B.  1      3
 MAN. 0      6
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Draw Thirteen Fri. 4/2 12pm Tiebreaker (if needed) or 10am Page 1 vs 2, 3 vs 4
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Draw Fourteen Fri. 4/2, 3 pm Page 1 vs 2, 3 vs 4,  or 2pm Semi-Final
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 B.C.  0  2  0  2 0      4
 N. ONT 1  0     5
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 SASK 3  0  2  0  2  3  x  x  x  x    
 MAN  0   1       2
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Draw Fifteen Sat..4/3 9am Semi-Final if Tiebreakers
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11    T
 BC  1  1  
 SASK  
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Draw Sixteen Sat. 4/3 1 pm Final
Ice 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
 B.C.    
 N. ONT  0  1     4
 
Ice 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 
Ice 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     T
                           
                           
 

* Last rock order may change - will be determined by draw to the button competition results

Results page by Derek MacEwen

Page last modified: Monday, 06-Sep-2010 09:25:20 ADT

E