About

About the Saskatchewan Fire Fighters Curling Association:

Executive

President:    Chris Haichert

– Swift Current Fire Department

Director / Secretary:   Ian Wainwright

-Borden Volunteer Fire Department

Treasurer:    Greg Tarasoff

-Saskatoon Fire Department

Member Fire Departments:

Regina, Saskatoon, Moose Jaw, Borden, Moosomin, Hudson Bay, Swift Current, Aberdeen, Wakaw, Martensville, Assinabia

History

The Saskatchewan Fire Fighters Curling Association was formed in 1961 with members from the Regina Fire Department and the Saskatoon Fire Department.  Gord Addie a member of the RFD was the founding father of the SFFCA and under his guidance he brought Saskatchewan into the national association that had been formed by Aubrey Neff.   Throughout the years the SFFCA flourished under the leadership of numerous fire fighters that believed in the provincial and national associations’.   Life Member s Ken Kober and Lorne Leader served on the C.F.F.C.A. board as Secretary and President respectively.  These gentlemen were instrumental in the continuing success of both the S.F.F.C.A. and the  C.F.F.C.A.

 

Life Members of the Saskatchewan Fire Fighters Curling Assoc.

Gord Addie – Regina Fire Department (deceased)

                          -inducted as a  C.F.F.C.A. Life member 1981 

Ken Kober – Regina Fire Department (deceased)

                           -inducted as a C.F.F.C.A. Life Member 1985

Jack Shand – Saskatoon Fire Department (deceased)

Doug Wyatt – Saskatoon Fire Department (retired)

Lorne Leader  – Regina Fire Department (retired)

                                 -inducted as a C.F.F.C.A. Life member 1995

Rick Day  – Regina Fire Department (retired)

Barry Ferguson – Regina Fire Department (retired)

Lew Tolley – Prince Albert Fire Department (retired)

                                inducted as a C.F.F.C.A. Life Member 2000

Ralph Elgren – Regina Fire Department (retired)

Saskatchewan Provincial Champions

1960 Saskatoon:

W. Kiens M. Presley L. Ramsay C. Sebestyen

1961 Saskatoon:

A. Bartley R. Hollier T. Yick L. Woodrick

1962 Saskatoon:

J. Shand C. Irvine J. Allen D. McIntyre

1963 Saskatoon:

R. Hollier A. McCallan T. Yick W. Cook

1964 Regina:

R. Jones E. Mintzler R. Elve K. Kurchinsky

1965 Saskatoon:

A. Bartley T. Elliot E. Sewchuck D. Zolmer

1966 Saskatoon:

Doug Wyatt Archie Bartley W. Kiens Stan Sieffert

1967 Saskatoon:

L. Ramsay A. McCallan A. Barber D. Zolmer

1968 Saskatoon:

Doug Wyatt Archie Bartley W. Baur S. Sieffert

1969 Saskatoon:

Harvey Uhryniw Ed Usselman Ed Farenick L. Scadden

1970 Saskatoon:

Doug Wyatt Archie Bartley Lloyd Ramsay Stan Sieffert

1971 Sasktoon:

Doug Wyatt Harvey Uhryniw Archie Bartley Max Presley

1972 Saskatoon:

Doug Wyatt Harvey Uhryniw Archie Bartley Max Presley

1973 Outlook:

C. Walters M. Barton T. Powell C. Derdall

1974 Regina:

Robbie Ford Lorne Leader Barry Ferguson Ken Kober

1975 Saskatoon:

Harvey Uhryniw Lloyd Ramsay Ray Wachter Stan Sieffert

1976 Regina:

Robbie Ford Lorne Leader R. McCondach Barry Ferguson

1977 Regina:

Erick Mintzler Lorne Leader R. McCondach Barry Ferguson

1978 Regina:

Erick Mintzler Lorne Leader R. McCondach Barry Ferguson

1979 Regina:

Erick Mintzler Lorne Leader R. McCondach Barry Ferguson

1980 Loreburn:

E. Hritzuk T. Forrest N. Vaughn W. Stronski

1981 Regina:

Robbie Ford Ed Bitz Ray Shaw Willie Boehmer

1982 Moose Jaw:

N. Hales D. Hill D. Hetke R. Donley

1983 Regina:

Robbie Ford Ed Bitz Ray Shaw Willie Boehmer

1984 Regina:

Rick Day Erik Mintzler Glen Amor Klint Flavel

1985 Regina:

Lorne Leader Ed Bitz Ray Shaw Willie Boehmer

1986 LaRonge:

C Gibson J. Senft B. Vancoughnett A. Beck

1987 Regina:

Bob Kobylansky Ralph Elgren Lorne Leader Glen Amor

1988 Regina:

Robbie Ford Rick Day Klint Flavel Willie Boehmer

1989 Moose Jaw:

N. Hales D. Hill R. Donley B. Hobbs

1990 Regina:

Robbie Ford Rick Day Klint Flavel Willie Boehmer

1991 Morse:

Brian Shaw Merv Toews B. Toews M. Wilson

1992 Regina:

Rick Day Robbie Ford Willie Boehmer Tom Macknak

1993 Moose Jaw:

R. Montgomery N. Hales D. Hill R. Donley

1994 Saskatoon:

Ray Wacther Cam Burnett Don Penner T. Fenty

1995 Loreburn:

Miles Vaughn D. Wankel G. Bristow R. Daniluk

1996 Regina:

Rick Day Robbie Ford Willie Boehmer Bernie Bandur

1997 Regina:

Bob Kobylansky Ralph Elgren Glen Amor Greg Clarke

1998 Regina:

Robbie Ford G. Zummack M. Bourret Vern Ell

1999 Moose Jaw:

R. Montgomery N. Hales D. Hill B. Hobbs

2000 Moose Jaw:

R. Montgomery N. Hales D. Hill B. Hobbs

2001 Regina:

G. Zummack B. Bandur M. Bourret Vern Ell

2002 Moose Jaw:

R. Montgomery N. Hales D. Hill Bill Hobbs

2003 Regina / Moose Jaw:

Rick Day Jeff Gartner N. Hales D. Hill

2004 Regina / Moose Jaw:

Rick Day N. Hales L. Leader D. Hill

2005 Regina:

B. Kobylansky Ralph Elgren Willie Boehmer Greg Clarke

2006 Regina / Moose Jaw:

R. Montgomery Rick Day N. Hales D. Hill

2007 Borden:

Ian Wainwright Barry Saunders Eric Pearce Dave Buckingham

2008 Saskatoon:

Gregg Tarasoff Carmen Koch Terry Sperling Vern Harrison

2009 Regina Fire Dept:

J. Gartner B. Bandur P. Comfort C. Rugg

2010 Regina Fire Dept;

J. Gartner B. Bandur P. Comfort C. Rugg

2011 Saskatoon:

Gregg Tarasoff Chris Haichart Carmen Koch Vern Harrison

2012 Aberdeen,Regina,Saskatoon,Wakaw

Kelly Salmon, Rick Day, Ron Thomas, Tyler Harrison

2013 Saskatoon, Swift Current

Gregg Tarasoff, Chris Haichert, Carmen Koch, Vern Harrison

2014 Regina, Kronau

Jeff Gartner, Bernie Bandur, Brad Schneider, Paul Comfort

2015 Borden, Radisson, Aberdeen

Ian Wainwright, Barry Saunders, Randy Hosegood, Eric Pearce, Kelly Salmon

2016 Saskatoon, Swift Current

Gregg Tarasoff, Chris Haichert, Carmen Koch, Tyler Harrison

2017 Regina, Kronau

Jeff Gartner, Brad Schneider, Paul comfort, Chris Rugg

2018 Saskatoon, Swift Current

Gregg Tarasoff, Chris Haichert, Carmen Koch, Tyler Harrison

2019 Saskatoon, Swift Current, Terra Grain

Gregg Tarasoff, Chris Haichert, Carmen Koch, Andrew Kowalsky

2020 Saskatoon, Swift Current, Terra Grain

Gregg Tarasoff, Chris Haichert, Carmen Koch, Andrew Kowalsky, 5th Chris Rugg